Members of the Academy

The International Academy of Genealogy is composed of titular members and associate members.

The titular members are called "academicians" and their number is up to 100. They may vote at the general meetings.

The number of associate members is unlimited. They can share in the discussions at the general meetings but are not allowed to vote.

 

Founder

Jean-Marie Thiébaud (France)

 

Executive board

Chairman : Michel Teillard d'Eyry (France)
1st vice-chairman : Igor Sakharov (Russia)
2nd vice-chairman : Pier Felice degli Uberti (Italy)

Treasurer : Pierre Le Clercq (France)
1st secretary general : Stanislaw Dumin (Russia)
2nd secretary general : Denis Racine (Canada)
1st counsellor : Slawomir Górzyński (Poland)
2nd counsellor : Anema, Jan (Netherlands)

Honorary chairman : Ugo Barzini (Italy)

 

Honorary Members

Brünner, Edgar Hans (Switzerland) 
Guzmán, Carlos Alberto (Argentina)
Humphery-Smith, Cecil Raymond (Great Britain)
Mattern, Günter (Switzerland)
Norton, Manuel Artur (Portugal)
Plomp, Nico (Netherlands)
de Vajay, Szabolcz (Switzerland) †
Wolf, Armin (Germany)

 

Academicians

a'Weng, François-Louis (France)
Amburger, Erik (Germany) †
Amerlinck y Zirien, Theodore (Mexico) †
Anema, Jan (Netherlands)
Archassal, Pierre-Valéry (France)
Bargach, Mohamed el-Khamis (Morocco) †
Binayán Carmona, Narciso (Argentina) †
de Bounam de Ryckholt, Philippe (Belgium)
Calvão Borges, José Guilherme (Portugal) †
de Cockborne, Anne-Marie (France)
de Diesbach de Belleroche, Benoît (Switzerland)
Dumin, Stanislaw (Russia)
Enache, Nicolas (France)
Fournier, Marcel (Canada)
Fuertes de Gilbert Rojo, Manuel (Spain)
Gagné, Roland-Yves (Canada)
de Ghellinck Vaernevyck, Xavier (Belgium) †
Gorovei, Stefan (Rumania)
Górzyński, Slawomir (Poland)
Henning, Eckart (Germany)
Horak, Marco (Italy)
Ismayilov, Eldar (Russia)
Krasko, Alla (Russia)
Kurrild-Klitgaard, Peter (Denmark)
de La Goublaye de Ménorval, Yves (Bolivia)
Ladrón de Guevara e Isasa, Manuel (Spain)
Le Clercq, Pierre (France)
Maazouzi, Mohammed (Morocco)
Maxidov, Anatoli (Russia) †
Morichon, Jean (France) †
Morozov, Boris (Russia)
Naoumov, Oleg (Russia)
Nordenvall, Per (Sweden)
Olivari de la Moneda, Salvatore Prospero (Italy)
Paltanea, Paul (Rumania) †
Pardo de Vera y Díaz, Manuel Angel (Spain)
Pereira de Sottomayor-Pizarro (Portugal)
Peskett, Hugh (Great Britain)
Pinotti degli Uberti, Maria Loredana (San Marino)
Piñeyro Maseda, Pablo Santiago Otero (Spain)
Provence, Myriam (France)
Racine, Denis (Canada)
Rodionov, Alexandre (Russia)
Rykhlyakov, Vadim (Russia)
Sakharov, Igor (Russia)
de Salazar y Acha, Jaime (Spain)
de São Payo, Luis (Portugal) †
Schutte, Otto (Netherlands)
Sutter, Rolf Eike (Germany)
Székely, Maria Magdalena (Rumania)
Teillard d'Eyry, Michel (France)
Thiébaud, Jean-Marie (France)
Tibaldeschi, Carlo (Italy)
degli Uberti, Pier Felice (Italy)
de Vasconcelos e Sousa, Bernardo (Portugal)
Wasilewski, Tadeusz (Poland) †

 

Associate Members

de Abreu Pamplona Forjaz, Jorge Eduardo (Portugal)
Andjelkovic, Goran (Serbia)
Caratti di Valfrei, Lorenzo (Italy) †
Cornevodeaneau, Dan (Rumania) †
Drugy, Christophe (France)
Durie, Bruce (Scotland)
Kettani, Hamza (Morocco)
Martin, Russell (United States)
Meltsin, Maxim (Russia)
Miltzine, Alexandre (France) †
Prieto Nouel, Luis José Américo (Dominican Republic)
Sakharova, Natalia (Russia) †
Sánchez de la Rocha y Táboas, José (Spain)
Serra, Sergio (Italy) †
Shcherbachev, Oleg (Russia)
van der Straeten, Jean-François (Belgium)
Tomazov, Valéry (Ukraine)